These are a few of the reference works available for Middle East Studies:
The Encyclopaedia Judaica is a 26-volume English-language encyclopedia the Jewish people and of Judaism. It covers diverse areas of the Jewish world and civilization, including Jewish history of all eras, culture, holidays language, and religious teachings. As of 2010, it had been published in two editions accompanied by a few revisions.
Includes numerous works from the Responsa Literature - rabbinic case-law rulings which represent the historical-sociological milieu of real-life situations, as well as the Bible, the Talmud and their principal commentaries; works about Jewish law and customs; major the codes of Jewish law, such as Maimonides' Mishneh Torah and the Shulchan Aruch with its principal commentaries; midrashim, Zohar, etc…
This resource offers annotated bibliographies and research guides on the subject of Jewish studies. It addresses the topic in terms of history, religion, philosophy, literature, sociology and political science. Its chronological and geographical range stretches from the Bible to the present and includes communities from the Americas to Western and Eastern Europe, North Africa and the Middle East, South and East Asia, and Africa.
(EJIW) is the first cohesive and discreet reference work which covers the Jews of Muslim lands particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods. The Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World Online is regularly updated with newly commissioned articles, illustrations, multimedia, and primary source material.
The second edition of a resource that is considered a standard reference in the field. Presents a cross-cultural approach that emphasizes religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture. The original 2,750 entries have been retained, many heavily updated, and approximately 600 entirely new articles have been added by an international team of scholars and contributors.
A comprehensive database covering such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. With over 290 full text journals and coverage of the subject areas, the Religion & Philosophy Collection is a tool for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies.
RAMBI - Index of Articles on Jewish Studies Direct Access to Index of Articles on Jewish Studies (RAMBI) - Merhav
Includes Jewish Newspapers from Arab Countries
Maimonides
Map
When searching for materials in Middle Eastern languages, you can either search using vernacular (Persian, Arabic, Turkish, etc.) or by using romanized characters. Keep in mind that you may not get all possible results by using vernacular and that you must use the Library of Congress transliteration system:
This is the system used in US and UK Libraries.
IJMES Translation and Transliteration Guide
Encyclopedia of Islam/Brill Transliteration Guide
Since the Encyclopedia of islam was designed as an Anglo-French Project, its transliteration was designed to serve both languages and has retained many unique features
Adang, Camilla, and Sabine Schmidtke. Contacts and Controversies between Muslims, Jews and Christians in the Ottoman Empire and Pre-Modern Iran. Würzburg: Ergon in Kommission, 2010. Print.
Bat, Yeʼor. The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam. Rutherford [N.J.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1985. Print.
Cohen, Amnon. Jewish Life Under Islam: Jerusalem in the Sixteenth Century. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1984. Print.
Cohen, Mark R. Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2008. Internet resource.
Courbage, Youssef, and Philippe Fargues. Christians and Jews Under Islam. London: Tauris, 1997. Print.
Deshen, Shlomo A, and Walter P. Zenner. Jews Among Muslims: Communities in the Precolonial Middle East. New York: New York University Press, 1996. Print.
Fenton, Paul, and David Littman. Exile in the Maghreb: Jews Under Islam, Sources and Documents, 997-1912. , 2016. Print.
Fischel, Walter J. Jews in the Economic and Political Life of Mediaeval Islam. New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1969. Print.
Frank, Daniel. The Jews of Medieval Islam: Community, Society, and Identity : Proceedings of an International Conference Held by the Institute of Jewish Studies, University College London, 1992. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1995. Print.
Gallego, María A, C H. Bleaney, and Suárez P. García. Bibliography of Jews in the Islamic World. Leiden: Brill, 2010. Print.
Gilbert, Martin. In Ishmael's House: A History of Jews in Muslim Lands. New Haven, Conn: Yale University Press, 2010. Print.
Goitein, Shelomo D, Shelomo Morag, Issachar Ben-Ami, and Norman A. Stillman. Studies in Judaism and Islam. Jerusalem: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1981. Print.
Gubbay, Lucien. Sunlight and Shadow: The Jewish Experience of Islam. New York: Other Press, 2000. Print.
Hoyland, Robert G. The Late Antique World of Early Islam: Muslims Among Christians and Jews in the East Mediterranean. , 2015. Print.
Lassner, Jacob. Jews, Christians, and the Abode of Islam: Modern Scholarship, Medieval Realities. , 2012. Internet resource.
Lavī, Ḥabīb, and Hūshang Ibrāmī. Comprehensive History of the Jews of Iran: The Outset of the Diaspora. Costa Mesa, CA: Mazda Publishers in association with the Cultural Foundation of Habib Levy, 1999. Print.
Lewis, Bernard. The Jews of Islam. Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1984. Print.
Masters, Bruce A. Christians and Jews in the Ottoman Arab World: The Roots of Sectarianism. New York: Cambridge University Press, 2001. Print.
Menocal, Maria R. The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. Print.
Newby, Gordon D. A History of the Jews of Arabia: From Ancient Times to Their Eclipse Under Islam. Columbia, S.C: University of South Carolina Press, 2009. Print.
Simonsohn, Uriel I. A Common Justice: The Legal Allegiances of Christians and Jews Under Early Islam. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2011. Internet resource.
Stillman, Norman A, and Phillip I. Ackerman-Lieberman. Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World. Leiden: Brill, 2010. Print.
Stillman, Norman A. The Jews of Arab Lands: A History and Source Book. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1979. Print.
Tsadik, Daniel. Between Foreigners and Shi'is: Nineteenth-century Iran and Its Jewish Minority. Stanford, Calif: Stanford University Press, 2007. Print.
Wasserstrom, Steven M. Between Muslim and Jew: The Problem of Symbiosis Under Early Islam. Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1995. Print.
